Fat Girl Walking

Fat Girl Walking

Put one foot in front of the other….

 

Put one foot in front of the other.  Yes sounds so easy, but when you are a middle aged fat girl walking, that is not so easy.  Yeah, yeah, yeah, just get up off your lazy butt and do it.  Well, this 42 year old who weighs…. Yeah right, like I am actually tell you that information!  This fat girl DOES NOT like to walk.  Or at least she didn’t use to.  You see, I don’t like to sweat.  I don’t like to huff and puff in front of other people.  I don’t like to have knees that hurt but now, now times have changed. 37 days ago I decided to work on a whole new me.  Eat right, exercise all that great stuff.  Who am I kidding?  I do this for about a week then stop.  

Well, when I posted on the lovely social network called Facebook that I was going to make a change for the better, I had a good friend, Darth Moose (Darth is not his name, but I promise Moose is his last name), tell me that I need to join this group his friend was in.  He had lost weight doing it and was loving it.  Me, being oh yeah like thats going to happen, said sure sign me up.

Then I get this friends request from a Josh Watkins.  Who the crap is this guy wanting to friend me?  I don’t know this dude.  Then I see that he is friends with the almighty Darth Moose.  Next thing I see that I have been added to this group called Mile A Day. Every Day.  Ok, great, now I have to actually do this!  UGH!!  OK Sandy, get a grip, BUT I DON’T LIKE TO SWEAT!!!  

So, the first day I take a walk with the boys.  Not to bad.  A little over a half mile.  The next day the hubby joins us.  Ok, he wants to try this way.  Sure, I was able to do it yesterday I can do it again today.  Easy peasy!!  Yeah right!!  My fat butt almost didn’t make it up the incline, then when we got to the top we had to stop for about 5 minutes.  Ok, get it together, all downhill from here.  Well, get to the next block and what happens?  You guessed it, this fat girl had to stop again!!  So, let’s go on down the road, I see our yard right in front of me.  I mean come on, it’s RIGHT THERE.  Oh no, no, no, that IS NOT going to happen. Stopped for the THIRD time.  Now, we make it to my parents yard.  What?  Your almost home?  We can’t have that, you MUST stop again!!!  This time not just standing there sucking in air, but bent over gasping air and praying that I do not throw up.  Yes it was that bad.  Finally, I am at our steps.  Look at MapMyWalk and what do I see?  Wait, what is that?  It can’t be right!!!  THIS FAT GIRL JUST WALKED A MILE!!!   I did it!!  I actually did it!!  I walked a mile!!  Me!  A 42 fat girl that weighs… Yep still not going to tell you, just walked a mile!!!  Ok, maybe I can do this thing I don’t like to do.  So then I get to go on Mile A Day. Every Day and post Day 2: 1 mile today.  Wow, that felt good, but these people aren’t going to care what I did.  They are too busy with their own lives.  They aren’t going to want to have to see what the fat girl did.  

Hey, what’s that.  I have a notification.  Hey, there is another one.  I clicked on there and what do I see.  Likes!  These people actually like my post!  This fat girl actually has someone who likes her post saying she walked a mile!  Wait, what is that?  A comment!  Really, someone left a comment about “Great job”, “Keep it up”, “Welcome to the group”!  Wow!  I don’t believe it!!  They like me!  They like that I posted here and they are encouraging me!!!  

Not thinking I ask “So, do you guys walk everyday or do you take a day off?  Wondering because I was thinking I would take Sundays off since church and everything and I like to sleep late”.  Ummm….no, we walk/run everyday.  We are Streakers.  #MADStreakers.  You take a day off you have to start all over at day 1.  

Ok, I don’t know what to think about that, but we will see what we can do.  So it goes on, day 3, day 4, day 5, ect.  Hey, I think I am liking this.  It’s not too bad and I am doing over a mile.  I actually go to bed thinking about getting up the next morning and walking.  

So where does this fat girl walk?  Not far from home, around my parents driveway.  Yep, six times around their driveway equals a mile.  So each day the fat girl pushes herself to see how far she can go.  I added a little bit of length here, a little bit there and what do you know, I was making it to a mile and half and a little further.  Then it hit.  A day I will never forget.  The day where I was not able to walk that morning due to circumstances beyond my control.  My streak is over.  That night around 8 or so my wonderful loving husband looks at me and says “You are not going to break your streak.  Let’s go”.  What?  My streak is still alive?  I can actually put day whatever and that I walked my mile?  Yes, I was able to put my mile down.  I was still a streaker.  The week and a half after that were a true struggle.  I did my best to just get to a mile.  That was a tough week and a half for me.  

Then, while we were off from work because of the holidays I decided I would try to walk somewhere else.  Eastside Cemetery.  Thats right people, this fat girl went to the cemetery to walk.  You know something, I fell in LOVE.  First day there, 1,06 miles.  Not to bad.  I can do this.  Next day a friend went with us.  Yep big crash!!!  Got dehydrated and couldn’t make the whole mile.  Mike had to go get the van and get me.  It’s ok, the streak is still alive, I was able to finish the mile in my house where it was nice and cool.  (Yes people, this counts!!!)  Does the fat girl stop there?  Nope back out there the next day with my friend the not so fat girl that thinks she is fat.  (More about her in another blog).  This fat girl got in 1.20 miles that day.  

So, the next day is July 5th and lets face it, people don’t want to get out there early after a late night of fireworks to walk, but this fat girl does.  I let everyone sleep in and pull up my big girl panties and head to the cemetery (by the way, other people walk there as well).  Put my headphones in and start on my way.  First lap down.  Ok, let’s see how far we can go.  Second lap down.  Woa fat girl!!  Two laps?  Can’t stop here!!  Gotta keep going!!  Gotta hit that two mile mark.  Yep, on Day 34 I was able to go to my group, my beloved #MADStreakers group and post that I, the fat girl, had hit my two mile mark.  I am the fat girl, and I have a story to tell about my journey with walking.  I have much more to say.  Hopefully, this fat girl can help to inspire and keep others motivated.  

Recent Posts by fatgirlwalking

Comments

In order to comment on BlogHer.com, you'll need to be logged in. You'll be given the option to log in or create an account when you publish your comment. If you do not log in or create an account, your comment will not be displayed.

| View FULL SITE