10 Things my first NaNo and NaBlo have taught me.

10 Things my first NaNo and NaBlo have taught me.

I'm so glad it's over.  I can't believe I said that.  I was so excited and pumped for this on October 31st.  I can't believe I committed to it and saw it through.  Well, sorta.  I did not reach the glorious 50,000 words goal, for which I am disappointed in myself.

But my philosophy is "if you can't find the silver lining, draw one in".  So, in the spirit of looking for the triumphs, I can say that NaNo taught me a few things about myself and I'd like to share them with you:

  1. Some stories are better left unwritten - I've had this story in my head since I moved out of the secured housing apartment building I lived in after I left my first husband 22 years ago.  He was a really abusive jerk, thus the "ex".  Yes, it was semi-autobiographical.  The pushing down the stairs and being pulled back to the apartment by the hair?  Yeah, that was real.  I thought I had worked through all the shit that goes with being a victim of domestic abuse and violence.  I was writing to tell the stories of all the women in that safe house.  Ultimately, my main character would have been shot dead by her husband.  As I wrote, I relived.  I stopped writing.
  2. I'm actually a terrible writer! - When I reread what I wrote it was terrible!  I'm so sorry to have put you through that if you read it.  Ugh.  So juvenile.  So many voices of the narrator.  Hopefully, I will get better.  And I will keep trying - getting published is still a dream!
  3. I'm not as committed to writing as I thought! - The first 10 days were bangers.  I got almost 18,000 words written in the first 10 days and that was taking 2 days off entirely.  When I stopped writing because it was too painful, I just stopped.  I didn't start something new (and believe me, I have lots of ideas).  When it wasn't easy - I gave up! (I've never done that before??!!!!)
  4. I should have dreamed of being an editor instead - Seriously.  I just couldn't stop going back to edit.  I couldn't let it "flow"...maybe that's why it sucked so bad?  Hmm.
  5. Over-Commitment = Guaranteed Failure - Particularly since this was my first NaNo, I should never have also tried to to NaBlo!  Dumb, da dumb, dumb!  Of course I can't do it all!!  I have a life, lol.  It has to take priority and I should have know that given the crap we have going on, this was a bad idea.

All that being said, I will also add this about NaBloPoMo:  I enjoyed THIS challenge immensely for a few reasons:

  1. I wrote at least 30 posts this month, excluding posts about my NaNovel.  This means that while I epically failed NaNo, I epically succeeded at NaBlo!!
  2. I wrote about things I had never thought about before but was inspired to investigate.  My series on GMO food production was fun to do even if it wasn't overly popular in my stats.  I learned stuff AND I got to hone my essayist skills.
  3. I met incredible, new people through this experience!  This was by far the best reason to do it.  Meeting people is incredibly hard for me.  And I think I really like my new virtual pals. :)
  4. I became a better writer.  So, unlike my NaNovel, which sucked, my blog post writing got better!  My writing got tighter, cleaner and more readable.
  5. I will definitely do this again...just not while I'm also trying to do NaNoWriMo next year!!

Hope you had a great time writing your hearts out in November. It's over now (for me, anyway, I've got tomorrow's post already scheduled).

 Thank GOODNESS!

Related Posts

Comments

In order to comment on BlogHer.com, you'll need to be logged in. You'll be given the option to log in or create an account when you publish your comment. If you do not log in or create an account, your comment will not be displayed.